Back
HousingConnect
Service of Hamilton Housing Help
Privacy Policy
Your Privacy and Our Website Terms of Use
Hamilton Housing Help Centre is committed to respecting your privacy and protecting your personal information. We have taken appropriate measures to protect the privacy of any personal information that you provide to us or that we collect when you visit our website.

Collection and Use of Information
When you browse our website, you are not asked to provide your personal information. Landlords provide limited personal information as it relates to their property and is limited to the information necessary for the service. Data collection complies with the applicable privacy laws. Our servers automatically collect limited amounts of standard and anonymous information through the use of cookies for traffic monitoring and statistical purposes when individuals visit our website. Standard types of information collected include Internet Protocol (IP) address, browser type, operating system, date and times of visits and referring web site addresses. Information is used for operational and performance trends, and to improve our sites and quality of services. Information collected cannot be used to personally identify you.

Disclosure
Hamilton Housing Help Centre is the sole owner of the information collected through this website. We do not exchange, rent, sell, or otherwise disclose your personal information to any outside organization or person unless the disclosure is required by law.

Security of Personal Information
Hamilton Housing Help Centre is committed to ensuring the integrity and confidentiality of the personal information you provide to us through our website. We use security software, procedures and encryption protocols such as the use of Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol to protect your personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure.

Contact Freedom of Information and Privacy Coordinator
If you have a question or concern about the collection, retention, use and disclosure of your personal information through this site please contact support. For information pertaining to Canada’s private sector privacy law visit Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

Terms of Use
Hamilton Housing Help Centre welcomes you to visit and use our website to find information and access services. Please read the following “Terms of Use” before using our website. This sets out the terms you agree to be bound by when visiting our site.

Copyright
Hamilton Housing Help Centre maintains the copyright for all original material at this site. If you use the information at this site, please credit Hamilton Housing Help Centre, and provide a reference to our site, www.housingconnect.net Commercial reproduction of multiple copies of materials on this site, in whole or in part, for the purposes of commercial redistribution is prohibited except with written permission from the Hamilton Housing Help Centre.

Notice
Every effort has been made to provide the most accurate and up-to-date information available and is committed to maintaining the content of this site. However, errors may occur, and information at this site may be, at times, dated. Hamilton Housing Help Centre cannot be held liable either directly or indirectly for consequential damages arising from the use of information or services provided at this site. Hamilton Housing Help Centre makes no guarantees, expressed or implied, as to the reliability or accuracy of this service. Furthermore, Hamilton Housing Help Centre has the right to discontinue, change or modify this site at any time without notice.

External Links
This site contains links to other Internet sites. Hamilton Housing Help Centre can make no representation concerning the content of any external site to you. The fact that Hamilton Housing Help Centre’s site contains links to other Internet sites does not serve as an endorsement by Hamilton Housing Help Centre of these sites. Furthermore, no information in such site has been endorsed or approved by Hamilton Housing Help Centre. Links are only as a convenience to the user. Hamilton Housing Help Centre has not necessarily reviewed any of these sites and therefore cannot make any representations regarding the quality, safety or suitability of information on these sites.